CLA-2-21:S:N:N7:238 806208

Mr. Marius Sonnen
Sonnen & Co., Inc.
134 West 32nd Street, Suite 605
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of Molasses Dried Inactive Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) from Brazil

Dear Mr. Sonnen:

In your letter dated January 23, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, which you describe as molasses dried inactive yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), consists of a yellowish-brown powder. You state that the product, which results from the alcoholic fermentation of sugar cane must and juice, is used in the making of fodder. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2102.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Inactive yeasts; other single-cell micro-organisms, dead: Yeasts (except dried brewers' yeast)." The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2102.20.0000, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty-free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport